ACMICPC Logo

Host a Contest! Contest Rules Registration Contest Details Results Links

Welcome to the Pacific NW Region Programming Contest! The Pacific NW Region is comprised of the following areas: Alaska, Hawaii, British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, northern/central California and western Nevada. Because of the large geographic area of the region, the contest is held simultaneously at multiple sites: Northern California, Northwest (Oregon), Northeast (E. WA and Idaho), Puget Sound (Western Washington), Canada, and Hawaii.


Global Tools Sponsored By JetBrains. North America Sponsored by Two Sigma

JetBrains Two Sigma

2017 PacNW Contest

Locally Sponsored by:

JBailes.US Imprezzio

Intellitect
F5 Networks
FAST Enterprises
Expo Protocol Labs

 



 

Announcements

  • 2017 Contest will be Saturday, November 11.
  • Registration is OPEN!  Please visit Registration tab at top of website.
  • Many hearfelt thanks to our contest sponsors for 2017
    • Please thank our two new ACM ICPC major contest sponsors: JetBrains and Two Sigma. THANK YOU JetBrains and Two Sigma!!!
    • Our local sponsors are listed below.  Each of these companies has opportunities for students via internships and full time employment.  Thanks to our local sponsors, team costs are some of the lowest in all of North America!
  • There will be two divisions again in 2017   
    • Division 1 (D1) is for teams that are VERY STRONG algorithmically.  The D1 problem set is difficult.  It is along the lines of a lite version of what you would see at World Finals.  Check the Results tab above and view D1 performance from years past.  Many teams have had a difficult time.  
    • Division II (D2) is approachable for teams that have not completed the algorithm sequence at their school and/or have not competed in programming contests before.  Almost all problems in D2 can be solved using techniques at the CS1 and CS2 levels.  Most teams in this division have a great chance at solving many problems.  If a team does well in this division this year, that team should try D1 next year!  Participating in D2 will not count against your eligibility for World Finals in future years (other than the rules established by ICPC itself based on age/year in school -- see the Contest Rules tab above for more information on the ICPC rules).  When registering a team for D2 on the ICPC registration site, include 'D2' at the beginning of the team name.  See the Registration tab above for more information.
    • Important noteOnly D1 teams are eligible for slots in the World Finals.
    • The following zip file contains three problems that serve as a baseline for competing in Division 1.  If a team cannot solve these three problems, that team should compete in Divsion 2.  The file contains input, output, and solutions to each problem along with a README that includes hints.  The file size is ~15MB.
    • Check the two division FAQ for more details
  • We will once again support Python.  We will support Python 2 and 3.  We are also supporting C# via the Mono Project.  Please see the Details tab for more information.
  • IMPORTANT NOTE:  In the future, if you are interested and capable of hosting, please contact the regional director Tom Capaul at: tcapaul@ewu.edu and/or director@acmicpc-pacnw.org.  Costs of the contest (food, t-shirts, balloons, etc.) are covered by the PacNW region.  As a host school your teams participate for free.
2017 CONFIRMED SITES:

FREE ACM MEMBERSHIP!
Available to all registered student contestants, reserves, student coaches, and student volunteers for the Regionals!
Learn More

2016 Final Standings
November 5, 2016


The Top 10 (Div I):
1UBC*
2 Berkeley Blue
3 Stanford Cardinal
4Stanford Red
5 Berkeley Gold
6 UBC!
7 SFU Royal
8 Stanford White
9 UW Orz
10 UW ->_<-
The Top 10 (Div II):
1 Ursi (UC Berkeley)
2 UBC^
3 UBC& 
4 SFU Cardinal (Simon Fraser)
5 UBC%
6 UNBC Stacked (University of Northern British Columbia )
7 MSDMSMPMCRAPAFRRFTC (George Fox)
8 Classy Foos (George Fox)
9 UP in the Air (University of Portland)
10 SFU Ivory (Simon Fraser)

Final Standings Link

 
2016 Site Champions:
  • Northern California 
    • Div 1: Berkeley Blue
    • Div 2: Ursi (UC Berkeley)
  • Northwest (Oregon): 
    • Div 1: uffer Ring B (George Fox)
    • Div 2: 
      MSDMSMPMCRAPAFRRFTC (George Fox)
  • Puget Sound (Western Wash): 
    • Div 1: Orz (U of Washington)
    • Div 2: WWU Beta (Western Washington)
  • Canada (BC): 
    • Div 1: UBC* (U British Columbia)
    • Div 2: UBC^ (U British Columbia)
  • Hawaii:
    • Div 1: 00FF00 (Hawaii Pacific)
    • Div 2: Follow Your Heart (UH-Hilo)
  • Northeast: 
    • Div 1: Whitworth Freebooters
    • Div 2: 
      The Eagle Has Landed (Eastern Washington)
 


THANK YOU to our wonderful 2016 site director volunteers:
  • University of British Columbia - Will Evans
  • University of Puget Sound - Adam Smith
  • George Fox University - Brent Wilson
  • University of Californai Berkeley - Paul Hilfinger
  • Brigham Young University, Hawaii - Geoff Draper
  • Eastern Washington University - Aryk Anderson
 
 
 
 
If you still have questions or require special information not found here, email the contest director: Tom Capaul (tcapaul@ewu.edu and director@acmicpc-pacnw.org)